Monday, November 12, 2007
[…] (b) If the ground lease and all amendments and supplements thereto, or a memorandum documenting how such lease and amendments or supplements restrict the price at which the improvements may be sold, is recorded in the official public records of the county in which the leased land is located, the recorded lease and any amendments and supplements, or the recorded memorandum, shall be deemed a land use regulation during the term of the lease as amended or supplemented.

Section 196.1978 which addresses exemption from property taxes, extends ad valorem tax exemption to “land that is owned by an exempt entity and that is subject to a 99 year or longer ground lease for the purpose of providing affordable homeownership”.

Sunday, October 7, 2007

Workforce Housing is Provided in Northwood Renaissance Community Land Trust

September 28, 2007

Workforce Housing is Provided in Northwood Renaissance Community Land Trust